So long as the document provides sufficient notice of a refusal to concede, the precise form it takes is not dispositive. and the complaint is verified, the denial of the allegations shall be made positively I declare under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of California that the information above is true and correct. Answers provided by me are for general information only. CCP s.415.20(b) stated in relevant part "Service of a summons in this manner is deemed complete on the 10th day after the mailing." Now Rutter Group Civ Pro Before Trial changes this wording to 1"0-days after the date of the mailing." After a month of speaking to several attorneys, no one seems to have an evidence-backed answer to this question.