Pre-Admission Challenge under RCW 11.20.020, Post-Admission Challenge under RCW 11.24.010, In a way that is not considered to be a Will Contest., Files with the Clerk of the Court the original of Decedents Will and the Executors, Pays the Clerk its $200 filing fee, and then, Presents to a Judge the original of the Will and a copy of the. 6. The Personal Representative must be served with notice of the filing within 90 days. There are limited legal arguments for contesting a will, and you must be able to prove the validity of your claims. RCW 11.28.237 (1) provides in pertinent part as follows: (1) Within twenty days after appointment, the personal representative of the estate of a Decedent shall cause written notice of his or her appointment and the pendency of said probate proceedings, to be served personally or by mail to each heir, legatee and devisee of the estate . You're not required by law to get your will notarized. No Contest Clause In Will Washington State Paying estate expenses during the probate process, Removing a Washington state executor for mismanaging an estate.