A Florida man facing child sex assault charges has filed a lawsuit . Sexual abuse victims who are seeking justice, and their families, should have the advice and services of a Halifax sexual abuse lawyer. California Evidence Code Section 970 states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a married person has a privilege not to testify against his spouse in any proceeding." 1 However, in a domestic violence case, where the witness-spouse or the child of the witness-spouse is the victim of the crime, this privilege does not apply. In most states, there is no longer any minimum age for a witness.