There are numerous defenses that your criminal defense attorney use for aggravated battery cases. Visit us at https://www.justiceflorida.com/ You can also connect with the West Palm Beach Criminal Defense Office online today! The victim identified the wrong defendant, i.e., you have an alibi. Aggravated Battery, as defined in 784.045, Florida Statutes 4. Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. Your use of this website constitutes acceptance of the Terms of Use, Supplemental Terms, Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy. 775.082 to .083, 784.03, 784.041, 784.07 to .083 (2021).).