Aggravated Battery on Person 65 or Older. The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice.You should consult an attorney for advice regarding your individual situation. The 17-year-old Depa was charged with aggravated battery on a school board employee, a first-degree felony punishable by up to 30 years in prison, in the attack Battery on a Law Enforcement Officer (sometimes called Batt LEO) is charged under Florida Statute Section 784.07, as a third-degree felony. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. Call us to schedule a time to talk with the attorneys in the office or over the phone. (Fla. Stat. David Robert Andrus.